Are you 18 years or older?
Yes No

Privacy Policy

How is personal information collected?

In order to provide our services, Your Shot collects personal information from customers. Collection of this information occurs at the time that you register for the Your Shot competition, or one of our affiliated competitions or services through which you enter any personal information.

Why does Your Shot collect personal information?

When registering for Your Shot or any of our affiliated competitions, Your Shot need to collect personal information about you in order to create a unique user profile. We require this information in order to process orders, update you on future events and notify you of event-specific details and purchases.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Your Shot will not disclose your personal information, details of financial transactions or contact details to a third party.

Your consent

By registering for Your Shot or one of our affiliated competitions you have expressly acknowledged that you would like to receive information about upcoming Your Shot events and related products.

Security of personal information

Personal information that is collected by Your Shot is protected to the best of our ability. This information is only accessible by authorised Your Shot employees under the supervision of company directors. Strict measures such as employee confidentiality agreements are in place to protect your privacy.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to request access to information that Your Shot holds about you personally. You are able to access or correct the personal information that Your Shot holds about you. You may ask us to correct information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To provide you with access to personal information about you, Your Shot would usually provide you with a print out of the relevant personal information from our database.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and mail this to “Your Shot Productions” at 130-132 Oxford St, Darlinghurst, NSW, 2010. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).

If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact Your Shot, using the same business address, with your request for correction. We will consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days. Ordinarily, Your Shot will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge to you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

Use of your personal details

When you interact with Your Shot online, at an event or by association through a third party (ie a ticket outlet) we take our privacy obligations seriously. We will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for our marketing purposes. Other matters specific to Your Shot’s handling of personal information online are set out below.

Online collection of personal and non-personal information

Your Shot will collect personal information online from customers when they register for the Your Shot competition or any of our affiliated competitions. Our website also collects other information – some of this is personal information, and some is not. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are configured by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from completing some tasks on our website and will restrict the functionality of the website as a whole. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

Online disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, Your Shot has relationships with other companies that we may allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type and your IP address.

Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website links that takes you away from Your Shot, please understand that Your Shot is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each specific site you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Your Shot may change our Privacy Policy at any time.

Privacy Laws

Your Shot will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that Your Shot is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us through the details provided on the Your Shot website or email info@yourshot.com.au.

Registrations for 2020 Now Open!
Registering for Your Shot Australia ?